Grapeseed Oil (Carrier) - Four Ounce
Grapeseed Oil Vitis vinifera (GSE) is a mobile liquid with an olive green to pale yellow color and a mild inconspicuous aroma. At one time it was the favorite gentle carrier used by well-respected aroma therapists. It is not clear why its dominance has fallen. Perhaps it is partly because of the myriad of other equally beneficial options. In her published material biochemist Julia Lawless frequently mentions two carriers, Sweet Almond and Grapeseed. It is one of 17 carrier oils occasionally discussed by expert aromatherapist Valerie Ann Worwood. Cosmetics expert Kathleen Carney has also recommended Grapeseed in her published research.
A University-based Peer Reviewed Pharmaceutical Journal this year published research with commentary on the healing potential and therapeutic value of Grapeseed Oil. The linoleic acid content is credited with skin moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil contains unsaturated fat compounds that represent around 90 percent of the pressed oil. There is a relevant mineral content in cold pressed GSE. Naturally occurring compounds include phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acid, carotenoids, tocopherols and tocotrienols.