Jojoba Butter is made from pure Simmondsia chinensis oil. The mobile lighter fractions are removed to create a solid butter suitable for cosmetic use and creative projects. We offer this in four-ounce container (by volume). It is an excellent way to add pure jojoba to thick, creamy and solid products. Jojoba is actually made up of liquid waxes and for this reason Jojoba is an excellent way to soften hard floral wax. It also helps bring cost down.